Links

/Links
Links2018-12-19T14:54:33+00:00

Customer Information

Walcha Vet Supplies are committed to supporting the Australian Privacy Principals under the Privacy Act 1988.  We respect the privacy rights of our online visitors and recognise the importance of protecting your personal information. We have adopted a Privacy Policy that guides how we collect, store and use the personal information that you provide us with.

Our Privacy Policy does not apply to other linked websites or other websites maintained by other companies.  We are not responsible for personal information you submit to third parties via our website.

We collect personal information in order for you to trade with us.  We will only collect personal information from you via our website or other direct communication, such as email, in person or by phone.

By trading with us, you are consenting to the collection of your personal information.  If an order is placed with us, we need to hold personal information including your name, email address, phone numbers, home address, shipping and billing address so that we can process and fulfil your order.

We intend to use your personal information in direct marketing, however, we will not do so unless we have received your consent.

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date when we use it.

Your personal information may be changed online within our website platform each time you make a purchase.

We will not keep your personal information longer than is necessary for fulfilment of the purposes specified above for which they are to be used.  Personal information provided by you is retained if the purpose for which the personal information was collected still exists, it is so required by law, statute or regulation, or in the public interest.

We will at all times take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information protected.  We will also delete and de-identify any of your personal information that is no longer needed.

Payment Term & Conditions

To finalise your purchase after completing all details regarding product choice, delivery and billing details you will need to select your payment options.
Denman Dapkos provides two choices of payment either through Credit/Debit card or PayPal.

Credit Card – MasterCard, Visa or American Express

Please complete the fields of the credit card online form.
Once your credit card details are verified your purchase is complete.
This transaction will appear on your bank or credit card statement as a payment to Denman Dapkos.
All prices on the website are shown in AUD and include GST
All purchases are acknowledged at the listed price.

PayPal

When selecting this option at checkout you will be directed to the PayPal site to login and review the amount shown before clicking “Pay Now”. Once this transaction is complete the order will be processed.

Payment Security

We take reasonable care to make our website secure.
All credit / debit card holders are subject to validation checks and authorisation by the card issuer. If the issuer of your payment card refuses to authorise payment to us, we will not be liable for any delay or non-delivery.

We want you to be completely satisfied with your purchase. If for any reason your order is not as you expected, you may exchange, replace or credit your purchase when it is returned in saleable condition with tags or price labels still attached.

Walcha Vet Supplies will refund, exchange or replace the purchase within 30 days of the date on your receipt.

All return freight costs will be the customer’s responsibility.

Please follow the procedure below when returning.

  1. Notify our customer service representative by email – info@wvs.com.au of your intention to return prior to the expiry of the 30 days from purchase.
  2. Ensure the product is in its original condition and packaging. It must be in a resalable condition.
  3. Return the product, accompanied with your contact details ( mobile, address and email please don’t include your credit card details as yet) and your receipt to:

Walcha Vet Supplies
6 Aberbaldie Road
Walcha NSW 2354

Walcha Vet Supplies will then contact you and either refund your credit card or provide a replacement. Where a replacement is required, your credit card will be charged for the additional freight and any pricing difference.

Shipping Charges

Purchases (excluding clothing and boots) up to $99.95 will attract the following freight charges:

  • 500g and under is $8.55
  • 1kg and under $14.55
  • 5kg and under $17.65
  • 500g and under is $8.55

Purchases over $100 are freight free.

All clothing and boot purchases are freight free

Any item containing lithium batteries will be sent via StarTrack.

All regular parcel deliveries are sent via Australia Post – please allow 5-10 working days for delivery.

Alternatively, pick-up can be arranged from our location at 6 Aberbaldie Road Walcha NSW 2354.

We do not ship overseas unless alternative freight arrangements are made by the customer.

Contact Us Today

For more info on our great range of veterinary supplies, drop us a line, give us a call or pop into our store at 6 Aberbaldie Rd, Walcha NSW 2354

Go to Contact Page